wontolla.jpg
Wontolla's Reservation
.
North American Indian Nations
Tribes, Bands and Clans
.
recognized or not or vanished but mentioned
01tecums.jpg
home.jpg honor.jpg guestbook.jpg

  
Where today are the Pequot? Where are the Narragansett, the Mohican, the Pokanoket, and many other once powerful tribes of our People?
index_inhalt.jpg
 
In old Europe, (American) Indians have a legendary Myth, because people like me read, mainly during their childhood, many novels wherein Indians are described as sometimes cruel, tragically, but finally proud and very honorable heros, deserving of respect and admiration; absolutely trustworthy, reliable and upright; having integrity, abiding by moral values and beliefs. Indian heros like Tecumseh, Geronimo, Hokolesqua, Crazy Horse, Red Cloud, Seattle, Chief Joseph, the fictional Winnetou and many others, were of the nature of wich namely customary but also visionary citizens, not only in Old Europe, seek to be. Indian peoples are high respected here.
With this background and after reading more substantiate books, seen movies and dokumentary films I believed to know much about American Indians. But when I was asked for the meaning of Tsistsista, I was not able to find an answer. To close this gap, I began to list Indian Tribes, Nations and Bands with their optionally respective alternative Names. Sometimes I got somewhat confused, but I became overwhelmed and sad about the incredible number of vanished populations. 
During tis work I found my halfbrother's relatives among the Lumbees in NC.
Now while I'm older, with more experience, after reading hundreds of tribal histories, my opinion about Indians changed not much. Even Indian Individuals may not differ much from others, my admiration for Indian peoples increased as the mistrust to the ruling American society. Even I condemn these harshly, now I'm no more surprised about the hostile incidents against America.

Because I also wanted to see the relations between the tribes, I had to sort it in an order. To sort according to locations seems to be not reasonable because many tribes, especially the vanished, roamed around over the centuries. Although many are extinct nowadays, changing their origin language was very rare in the tribes histories. Therefore I sorted roughly according to the main language of the Nations. But the languages are not the purpose of this listing. 
I do not understand nor do I accept, that tribes or Indian Nations should be recognized as Indians or not. Anyway, for this listing this fact is not significantly. Not only existing tribes are listed, much more of them are vanished. 

FR = Federally Recognized.
RS = Recognized by State.
NR = Not Recognized, but existing Indians.
    0 = vanished, extinct
The work is still in progress.
To correct errors, to complete or to comment the listing, e-mail to webmaster@Wontolla.de
We cannot harbor the bitterness of the past, but use the understanding to build a more loving, gentle world for today and tomorrow. We must acknowledge that all human beings are interrelated. We are here to care for one another. 
— Cheewa James (Modoc)

 

Index

assorted to 1. language families and 2. nations resp. tribes

Languages
Nations



Algonkin







Abenaki Algonkin Atsina Blackfoot Cheyenne
 
 Chippewa Cree
Delaware
Illinois
Mahican


Mattabesic Metoac Miami Mohegan Montagnais


Narraganset Nipmuck Ojibwa Ottawa Pequot


Pocumtuc
Potawatomi
Shawano
Wabanaki
Wampanoag


Wappinger
 

robots link 1
Mosan




 
Chimakuan
Quinault



Salishan

Grand Ronde Kalispel Nespelem Okinagan Sanpoil


Shuswap Spokane Squamish

Wakashan
Heiltsuk










Na-Dene







Tlingit



Athapascan
Apachen Beaver Tututni








Hoka







Pomo




Caddo
Caddo Pawnee
 


Irokese

Cherokee Erie Huronen Irokesen Wyandot
Muskhogee
Creek Seminolen


Sioux
Dakota Lakota Nakota

Yuma
Diegueno Maricopa

robots link 2







Penuti
 



Chinook
Chinook Multnomah


Maidu
 



Miwok





Sahaptin

Nez Perce Yakama


Kalapooia
Lakmiut Santiam


Siuslaw

Yakonan




Takelma












Aztecan






Tanoan





Uto-Aztecan

Hopi Tubatulabal Numic Takic







Others
Aruak Coahuiltecan Keres Kiowa Tunica

 
 
 
 

Gliederung der Tabellen

Sprachfam.
Sprache/Dialekt
Status Nation, Stamm
(historischer Name)
nativer Eigenname Deutsch und alternative Namen

 





unbekannt
0
Anasazi


0
Hohokam


0
Key
in Florida, 1735 ausgestorben

0
Mogollon



Macanotin


Naltnatunne






Other tribes related to the Algonquians are: Adawe, Ahiasapa, Akwesane, Albanbai, Algonkian, Alnonba,
Analachitgo, Anishinbe, Astina, Cayuga, Chipeyan, Haaninin, Iyiniwok, Kaniengehage, Kanienkahaka, Kiwigapawa, Knisteneau, Kenistenoag, Kweniogwen, Lemni, Meshkwakihug, Migmak, Nigmak, Minasinink, Ondaga, Nitsi-Tapi, Ottowa, Oumameg, Pannawanbskek, Penaubsket, Peskedemakddi, Shawadasay, Sisika, Southern Sisaka, Sihasapa,  Skarure, Sowonai, Twa-h-twa-h, Twightwis, Unalachto,

Algonkin

Algonkin






Albany 


FR
Arapahoe Inuna-ina Hidantwo'iv, Invnaina, Inunaina


Ashkee



Attawapiskat

 
0
Beothuk (ausgestorben 1829) Beathunk, Macquajeet, Ulno


Chikahominy



Chowanok



Croatan



Cuttatawomen

 
Fox Meshkwahkihaki Mesquakie, Muskwaki, Squawkies 


Hatteras



Kashechewan

 
FR
Kickapoo
Auyax, Kicapoux, Sikapu
 
Kitamat

 
FR
Kootenai
Kutenai


Machapunga
Bad Dust
 
0
Mascouten
Assistaeronon, Musketoon, Assitaehronon, Attistae 
 
0
Massachuset



Mattapony


FR
Menomini Menominee White Indians


Moraughtacund



Nacotchtank



Nandtaughtacund

 
E
Nauset
Cape Indians

E
Nipissing
Askicouaneronnon, Nepissing, Nipercinean
 
Nitinat Ditidaht Nitinaht


Onawmanient



Pamlico



Pamunkey



Patawomeck



Pissaseck



Powhatan
Potomac, Powhattan


Rappahannock



Accohannock

 
FR
Sauk Osakiwuk Sac, Sak, Asakiwaki 


Sekakawon

Nadene

Tagish



Weapemeoc



Wesort
Brandywine


Wiccocomico

Ritwan
FR
Wiyot

Ritwan
FR
Yurok

Algonkin
 
Algonkin
Algoumequin, Algommequin, Algonquins

E
Abitibi


E
Abitiwinni



Allumette



Barriere



Bonnechere



Brothertown
Brotherton (descendants of Pequot and Mohegan)


Dumoine


  Kichesipirini



Kipawa



Lac des Quinze



Mainwawaki
Mainwaki


Matouweskarini
Madawaska, Matouashita, Mataouchkarini,
Matouechkariniwek


Mitchitamou



Nibachis



Otaguottaouemin
Kotakoutouemi, Outaoukotwemiwek


Ouachegami



Outchatarounounga



Outimagami



Outurbi



Quenongebin



Sagaiguninini
Saghiganirini


Saginitaouigama
Sagachiganiriniwek


Tadoussac



Temagami



Timiskaming
Temiskaming, Timiscimi


Weskarini
Algonkin Proper
Algonkin

Atsina A' Ananin,
Ah-ah-ne-nin
Ahahnelin, Ahe, 
Gros Ventres of the Prairie
 
Atsina
Atsena


Awatixa



Awaxawi



Treaty Seven Nations
Schwarzfuss-Indianer, Blackfeet, Archithinue
Athapascan

Sarcee T' suu Tina Sarsi
Sioux-Nakota

Stoney Nakoda Hohe, Assiniboin, Stonies, Asini-Pwat, Assiniboine
Assenipoulac, Assinipoval, Assinibouel, Asnibboil, 
Assinipoil, Osinipoille, Seni-poit, Sineapoit, Assinipoiet, 
Assini-poytuck, Sinepoett, Asniboine,  Asseenaboine, 
Assinaboin, Stone-Boiler, Assine Poet, Assinepoet, 
Asinepoet, Asseeneepaytock, Asseneipouals, 
Assine Poetsak, Assinepoet, Assiniboul, Assinikoon, 
Assinipoils, Assinipwat


Bearspaw



Chiniki



Wesley
Goodstoney
Algonkin

Blackfeet Pikuni


Blackfoot Siksika Blackfoot Proper
 
Blood Kainaiwa Blackfoot Blood, Kainah, Akainai
 
Peigan Piikani Blackfoot Peigan, Piegan
Algonkin
 
Cheyenne Tse-tsehese-staestse Tsétsêhéstâhese

FR
Cheyenne Tsistsista Dzitsistas, Tis-tis-stahts

0
Suhtai
Sutaio
Algonkin
FR
USAChippewa
CanadaOjibwa
Anishinabek Tschippewa, Odschibwä, Achipoes, Chepeway, Chippeway, Ochipoy, Odjibwa, Ojibwey, Otchipwe


Bungee
Bunbi, Bungi, Plains Chippewa, Plains Ojibwe


Matawa



Missisauga


FR
Saginaw



Salteux

Algonkin
FR
Cree
Crie


Ayachiniwak



Bascoutton



Beaver Lake



Nehiyawak



Omaskekowak



Mikisew

Algonkin
  Delaware Lenni Lenape Delawaren


Conoy

 
FR
Munsee
Minisink, Minsi


Hackensackee



Tappan



Esopus



Ramapoughs



Nanticoke
Moore
 
Unami
Ani-Stohini, Wename, Xualans, Mohetans, Hansthaskies
 
Unalachtigo

Algonkin

Illinois Illiniwek


Albiui
Albivi


Amonokoa



Cahokia



Chepoussa



Coiracoentanon



Kaskaskia



(Matchinkoa)



Michigamea
Kitchigami, Metesigamia, Mitchigamea


Moingwena



Negawichi
Negaouichiriniouek

FR
Peoria
Pewaria, Pewarea, Piware, Peouaria


Tamaroa

 

Tapouaro

Algonkin

Mahican (Hudson Valley)
(were moved to Wisconsin)
Muhhekunneuw,
Muh-he-con-ne-ok
Mohikaner, Mohegan, Mohican, Mahikan, 
Stockbridge, Loup
 
Housetonic

 
Mechkentowoon

 
FR
Stockbridge
Mohican Nation, Stockbridge-Munsee Band
 
Wawyachtonoc
Wea ?
 
Westenhuck

 
Wiekagjoc

 Algonkin
  Mahikan (Thames River)
(Connecticut)
Mohegan Mohikaner, Mahican, Mohiggan, Monahegan, 
Unkas, Uncas, Morihican
um 1633 von Pequot abgespalten
Algonkin

Mattabesic
Quiripi, Skeetambaugh, Wampano, 
Paugusset, (Wappinger)
 
Hammonasset



Massaco (nach 1633 zu Pequot) Mussauco


Mattianock



Menunkatuc (nach 1633 zu Pequot) Menunkatuck, Shaumpishuh


Momauguin



Montowese

 
Paugusset
Milford Indians, Pangusset, Paugasuck, Paugeesukq


Pequannock (nach 1633 zu Pequot) Pauquanuch, Pisquheege, Poquannuc, Poquaunnuch
 
Podunk



Potatuck
Poodatook, Pootatuck


Quinnipiac Quiripi (nach 1633 zu Pequot)


Totoket



Tunxis



Wangunk
Udagunk, Wongunk


Weantinock
Ouantencok, Oweantinuck, Wyantineck, 
Wawyachtenokse
Algonkin

Metoac
Jameco, Sewanakie, Manhattan, Montauk


Canarsee



Corchaug
Cochaug


Manhasset
Manhansick


Manhattan



Massapequa
Marsapequa, Maspeth


Matinecock
Matinecoc
 

Merrick
Meroke, Merikoke, Meracock
 
0
Montauk
Meanticut
 

Nesaquake
Missaquogue


Patchogue
Onechechaug, Patchoag

0
Poosepatuck



Rockaway
Rechaweygh, Rechquaakie


Secatoag
Secatogue


Setauket
Seatalcat
Y-Dialekt

Shinnecock



Unkechaug
Unchachaug, Unquaches, Unquachock, Unchechauge
Algonkin

Miami Twightwee Maumee, Omaumeg


Eel River


0
Kilatika


0
Mengkonkia



Miami Proper Atchakanguen

0
Pepikokia



Piankashaw



Wea
Ouaouiatanoukak, Newcalenous, Ouiatenon, 
Wayahtonuki
Algonkin

Montagnais Innu Kebik, Neenoilno, Tshetsiuetineuerno


Bersiamite
Bersimis


Chicoutimi



Chisedec



Esoumain



Espamichkon



Godbout



Kakouchaki



Mauthaepi



Miskovaha



Mouchaouaouastiirinioek



Nekoubaniste


  Nichikun



Oukesestigouek
Ouchestigouetch


Oumamiwek
Ste. Marguerite


Papinachois



Tadousac



Weperigweia



Attikamek
Téte de Boule, Atikamekw, Attikamekw, 
Attikiriniouetch, Attimewk, Attekameg


Montagnais Innu Chauhagueronon, Kebik, Shoudamunk, Skraelling
 
Naskapi Innu Nascapee


Iyiyuk

Algonkin
  Narragansett Nanhigganeuck Nahican


Chaubatik



Maushapogue



Mittaubscut


FR
Narragansett Nanhigganeuck Nahican, Naragansett


Pawchauquet



Ponaganset



Shawornet
Shanomet


Manissean



Niantic
Nehantic
Algonkin

Nipmuck
Nipnet, Neepnet, Neetmock, Nipmug

E
Chaubunagungamaug


E
Hassanamisco



Massomuck (nach 1637 zu Pequot)


Monashackotoog (nach 1637 zu Pequot)


Quinnebaug (nach 1637 zu Pequot)
Algonkin
FR
Ottawa Neshnabek,
Anishinabe
Atawawa, Odawa, Outaouacs, Outaoua, 
Tawa, Tawaw, Utawawea


Kinounchepirini
Keinouche, Kinonche, Pickerel, Pike


Kiskakon
Kishkakon, Bear


Nassawaketon
Fork People, Nassauaketon, Nassauakueton


Ottawa



Sable



Sinago
Akonapi
Algonkin
FR
Pequot
Pekoath, Pequant, Pequatoo, Pequod,
Pequin, Sequin, Pyquan, Sagimo

FR
Mashantucket


RS
Paucatuck

Algonkin

Pocumtuc
Pocumtook
 
Agawam
Agawome, Nayusset
 
Mayawaug



Nameroke



Newashe (vor 1650 Mattabesic) Nawaas


Nonotuck
Nonotuc


Norwottuck
Nalvotogy, Norwootuc


Pachasock



Peskantuc



Peskeomskut



Pocumtuc
Pocomtook, Pocomtuc, Pocutuc, Pokamtakuke
 
Poquonock (vor 1650 Mattabesic)


Scitico
Skittico, Squitkko


Sicaog (vor 1650 Mattabesic) Saukiog, Sukiang


Squawkeag
Squaeg, Squakheag


Woronoco
Waranoke, Woroanoke, Woronock, Woronoake
Algonkin

Potawatomi Nishnabek
Nishnabe'k
Pattawatima, Pouteouatims, Bode'wadmimo

  Potawatomi of the Woods


  Forest Potawatomi



Potawatomi of the Prairie


  Citizen Potawatomi


FR
Forest County Potawatomi


FR
Hannaville Potawatomi


FR
Huron Potawatomi


  Pokagon Potawatomi


FR
Prairie Potawatomi

Algonkin
Wakashan

Shawnee Shawano Shawanese, Savannah, Satana, Shawala, Ani-Sawanugi, Oshawanoag, Savannuca


Chillicothe Cha-lah-gaw-tha Calaka, Chalaakaatha


Hathawekela Tha-we-gi-la Oawikila, Thaawikila


Kispoko Kis-po-go Kiscopocoke, Kispokotha, Spitotha


Mequachake May-ko-jay Maykujay, Mekoce, Mekoche


Piqua Pec-ku-we Pekowi, Pequa



FR
Absentee Shawnee


FR
Eastern Shawnee (Seneca)



Loyal Shawnee (Cherokee)


NR
Shawnee Nation (URB)
Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (URB)
Algonkin

Wabanaki Confederacy Waponahkiyik Abnaki, Abneki, Wabenaki, Wabunaki, Alnobak,
 
FR
Maliseet Wolastoqewiyik Wulastegniak, Malecite, Aroostook, Malicite, Malicete


Ouarastegouiak


FR
Passamaquoddy
Opanango, Scootuck, Unquechauge, Pesmokant


Patsuiket


FR
Penobscot
Pentagoet, Panaomeska
Algonkin
FR
Micmac L'nu'k, Inu Mikwak, Tarrateen, Mikwanak, Mi`kmaq, Sourquois



Eskikewa'kik Eski'kewaq



Kespek Kespe'kewaq



Kespukwitk Kespukwitk



Piwktuk Piktuk aqq Epekwitk



Siknikt Sikniktewaq



Sipekne'katik Sikepne'katik



Wunama'kik Unama'kik
Algonkin

Eastern Abenaki Alnôbak Abnaki, Abneki, Abenaquis, Alnanbal


Amaseconti



Arosaguntacook
Androscoggin, Amariscoggin, Arosaguntacock


Arsikantegou



Kwupahag
Kwapahag


Norridgewock
Kennebec, Caniba, Sagadahoc, Kanibesinnoak


Ossipee



Pigwacket
Pegouakki, Peguaki, Pequawket


Rocameca



Wawenoc
Ouanwinak, Sheepscot, Wewenock, Wawnock


Wolinak Wôlinak Becancour
Algonkin

Western Abenaki
Sokoki, Assokwekik, Ondeake, Sakukia, 


Cowasuck
Cahass, Cohassiac, Coos, Coosuc, Koes


Missisquoi Mazipskwik Mazipskoik, Misiskuoi, Missiassik, Missique,
Missisco, St. John, St. Francis Regis


Pennacook
Merrimac, Pawtucket, Wamesit, Penicoke, St. Francis


Amoskeag



Naamkeek



Nashaway


E
Sokoki
St. Francois, St. Francis, Odanak


Souheyan



Squakheag



Winnipesaukee

Algonkin
N-Dialekt

Wampanoag
Massasoit, Philip's Indians, Pokanoket,
Poncakanet

0
Agawam



Aquidneck


0
Annawon


0
Assameekg


0
Assawompset

 
NR
Assonet

 
0
Betty's Neck


0
Coaxet


0
Cohannet


0
Coneconarn
Cawnacome

0
Cooxissett


0
Cowsumpsit

 
FR
Aquinnah
Gay Head
 
NR
Herring Pond

 
0
Jones River


0
Loquasquseit


0
Mattakest
Mattakees, Mattakesset

0
Mattapoiset

 
NR
Mashpee


0
Munponset

 
NR
Namasket


0
Nukkehkummeess


0
Patuxet
Pawtuxet

0
Piowant
Piant

0
Pocasset
Corbitant, Caunbatant, Weetamoo

0
Pokanoket
Montaup, Sowam

0
Saltwater Pond


0
Shawomet
Shanomet

0
Shimmoah


0
Tispaquin
Tuspaquin

0
Totoson


0
Tyasks
Tyashk

0
Wauchimoqut

 
0
Nantucket  ausgestorben 1855
 
0
Miacomit


 
0
Polpis


 
0
Sasacackeh


 
0
Shaukimmo


 
0
Siasconsit



0
Squam

Pennacook

0
Talhanio



0
Tetaukimmo


Algonkin
R-Dialekt

Wappinger
Wappinck, Wapping, Wappingo


Kitchawank
Kitchawong


Nochpeem



Pompton


NR
Ramapo
Ramapough Mountain Indians


Sintsink



Siwanoy
Sinanoy


Tankiteke
Pachami, Pachany


Wappinger
Waping


Wecquaesgeek
Wechquaesgeek, Wiechquaeskeck, Wickquaskeek

Mosan

Chimukuan





0
Chimakum Aqokulo Chimakuan, Port Townsend Indians

FR
Hoh

Chimukuan

Quinault



Calasthocle



Queets
Quaitso
 
FR
Quileute

Salishan
FR
Quinault

Salishan




 Bella Coola

Bella Coola

 
FR
Chehalis
Chehalia
 

Chelan

 

Comox

 

Copalis

 

Cowichan

 

Cowlitz



Dothliuk

 

Duwamish

 

Humptulips


FR
Clallam
S'Klallam, Nu-sklaim, Tla'lem


Klatskanie



Kwaiailk
Upper Chehalis
 

Lake

 

Lillooet
Lilloet, Lilooet
 
FR
Lummi

 

Methow

 
FR
Muckleshoot



Neketemeuk

 
FR
Nisqually
Nisquali, Quallyamish, Skwalliahmish, 
Askwalli, Luckamiut
 
FR
Nooksak
Nooksack, Nootsak


Ntlakyapamuk
Ntlakyapsmuk
 
0
Ozette



Puntlatch

 
FR
Puyaltup
Puyallup


Sahehwamish
Sa-heh-wamish

FR
Samish



Satsop



Sekamish



Semiahmoo



Senijextee



S'Homamish



Silammon
Sishiatl


Sinkaietk



Sinkiuse
Columbia River

FR
Skagit


FR
Skokomish



Skopamish



Skykomish



Smulkarnish



Snohomish



Snoqualmi



Songish



Squawskin



Squi-altl



Stellacoom



Stehchass


FR
Stillaguamish


FR
Suquamish



Swallah


FR
Swinomish



Taidnapam
Taitinapam


T'Pecksin


FR
Tulalip



Twana



Wenatchi



Wynochee

Salishan

Grand Ronde



Marion



Polk



Washington



Yamhill

Salishan

Kalispel
Pend d'Oreilles


Chewelah



Lake Kalispel
Idaho Kalispel

FR
Lower Kalispel
Lower Pend d'Oreille, Western Kalispel (WA)
Kalispel proper


Upper Kalispel
Montana Kalispel, Eastern Kalispel
Salishan

Nespelem
Nespelim


Salkuahuwithlau



Skik



Smasmasalimkuwa



Snekuktshiptimuk



Snspiluk



Suspiluk

Salishan

Okinagan
Okanagan, Okinagati, Okanagon


Conconcully

 

Konkonelp



Lower Okinagan



Okinagan Isonkuafli Similkameen
Salishan

Salish
Flathead


Siletz

 

Tillamook
Calamox, Gillamooks, Killmook, Nsietshawas


Nehalem



Nestucca



Salmon River



Tillamook

Salishan

Sanpoil
San Poil


Kathlpuspustenak



Saamthlk



Shnhsulauhuwa



S-hulalstu



Snaakau



Snpuiluk

Salishan
Secwepemctsin

Shuswap Secwepemc Shushwap, Shoo-Shwap, Shu-Shwap


Adams Lake



Alkali Lake Esketemc

0
Buckskin



High Bar



Kamloops



Little Shuswap



Neskonlith



North Thompson



Pavilion



Shuswap



Skeetchestn



Spallumcheen



Stuctwesemc Bonaparte



Whispering Pines
Clinton Indian Band


Cariboo Tribal Council
Caribou Tribal Council


Canim Lake Tsqescen


Canoe Creek
Dog Creek


Soda Creek Xatsu'll The people on the cliff where the bubbling water comes out
Deep Creek


Williams Lake

Arrow Lakes, Ashcroft, Assini Wachi's,Assinnitchay's, Capote Blanc's, Chase, Deadman's Creek, Enderby, Fraser River Shuswap, Gustafsen Lake, Hidden Mountain Village, Ignace's, Jasper Snake Indians, Kinbasket, Maloolek's, Mountain's, Neskainlith, Pesskalalten, Prince George, Qualikwa, Salmon Arm, Shinpoo Indians, Similcameachs Indians, Sinixt Indians, Snake Indians, Snare Indian Shuswap, Spachilqua Indians, Squilax, Tcoktcekwallk, Tekkakalt Shuswap, Vancouver, White Jacket's, William Ignace's, Woverine's Xasu'll
Salishan

Spokane
Spokan
 
FR
Coeur d'Alene Schitsu' Umsh Skitswish

FR
Colville
Chaudiere

FR
Flathead
Salish

FR
Spokane

Salishan

Squamish Úxwumixw Coast Salish



Ch'ch'Elxwikw



Cheakamus



Chekwelp



Homulchsen



K'ik'elxen



Kowtain



Poquiosin



Poyam



Seaichem



Senakw



Skowishin



Stawamus



Sxaaltxw



Ustlawn

 
Waiwakum

 
Yookwitz

Wakashan




 

Haisla

Nootka
FR
Makah Kwe-net-che-chat
Kwih-dich-chuh-ahtx
Klasset, Makaw, Micaw, Classet


Kwakiutl Kwakwaka'wakw Kuakiutl
Nootka

Nootka
Aht
 

Xaihai

Wakashan

Heiltsuk Hailhazakv Bella Bella, Bellabella
 


'Isdaitxv
 


Kviai'itxv
 


'Qvuqvayaitxv
 


Uwithitxv



Uyalitxv



Xixis

Na-Dene

Algonkin
Nadene
FR
Tlingit Thlingit Kolash, Kaluschian
 
Auk

 
Chilkat

 
Henya

 
Hoonah

 
Hootznahoo

 
Kake

 
Killisnoo

 
Kuiu Kuiu Kwaan Kuiu Tlingit Nation of Alaska
 
Sanya

 
Sitka

 
Stikine



Takuquan
Taku River Tlingit


Atlin


 
Tongas

 
Yakutat

Athapascan






Ahtena
Atena, Athena


Applegate River Indians Dakubetede Dekubetde


Atna



Carrier

 

Celilo



Chasta Costa Shista-kwusta Chastacosta, Shasta Costa


Chetco Chetco


Chilcotin Tsilhqot'in Chilocotin, Chikotin, Chilkotin


Chipewyan
Sayisi Dene, Chepewyan, Chippewyan, Cheppewean


Chilula


0
Clatskanie



Coquille Mishikhwutmetunne Upper Coquille, Mishikhwutmetumme


Dene Tha'
Alberta Slavey, Beaver Slave, Awokanak, 
Etchareottine 


Dinjye
Red River Kutchin


Dogrib
Tlingchdinne, Done, Lhinchadene
 
Eyak

 
Haida
Hyda, Kaigani


Han



Hare Kawchodinneh Kawchodene

FR
Hupa
Hoopa


Ingalik



Kaska



Kato



Koyukon



Kutchin


0
Kwalhioqua
Wheelappa, Willopah


Lassik


FR Mattole
Bear River


Mountain



Nahane
Nahani


Naltunnetunne


 FR
Navajo Dineh Navaho


Nicola
Nicola Valley Tribal Council


Nongatl



Satudene
Bear Lake


Sekani



Sinkyone



Slave
Slavey, Dene-da, Dene-Dhaa, Dinetah


Tahitan
Tahltan


Taltushtuntude Taltushtuntude Galice Creek Indians


Tanaina



Tanana
Nabesna

FR
Tolowa
Smith River Rancheria, California


Trinity Tsnungwe Burnt Ranch Band


Tsetseu
Tsetsaut


Tutchone



Aishihik



Wailaki



Whilkut



Yellowknife
Déné, Tatsandene
Athapascan
FR
Apache N'de Inde, Tinde


Aravaipa



Chihenne



Chiricahua



Cibecue
 
Uto-Aztekisch
Tano-Towa
FR
Jemez Pueblo Wala-Towa

FR
Jicarilla



Kiowa-Apachen



Lipan Tcicihi

FR
Mescalero



Mimbreño



San Carlos


FR
Tonto



Western Apachen


FR
White Mountain Apachen

Athapascan
FR
Beaver Tza Tinne Tsattine


Beaver First Nation



Moberly



Tachea



Tranquille



Twapoos



Yatoose

Athapascan
Takelma
  Tututni
Lower Rogue River Indians


Euchre Creek
Yukichetunne


Joshua
Tce'metun, Chemetunne


Kwaishtunne
Khustenete


Kwatami
Sixes River


Mikonotunne



Pistol River
Chetleschantunne


Tututni
Tututunne

Hoka

Hoka




 
FR
Achumawi
Pit-River-Indianer, Achomawi


Akwaala

 
Atsugewi



Chimariko



Chumash

 
Huchnom

  FR Karok

 
Okwanucho



Salina
Salinan
 
Shasta



Tipai

 
Wappo


FR Washoe

 
Yahi

 
Yana

 
Yuki

Hoka-Pomo

Pomo Kulanapa

FR

Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo & Pit River Indians

FR

Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians

FR

Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria

FR

Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria

FR

Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria

FR

Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria

FR

Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians 

FR

Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Redding Rancheria

FR

Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians

FR

Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians

FR

Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria

Caddo






Adai



Anadarko
Nadko, Nadako, Anadaca,


Cahinnio



Eyeish



Hasinai



Kadohadacho


FR
Kichai
Kitsash, Keechi, Kitsai


Nanatsoho



Natchitoche


FR
Tawakoni


FR
Waco
Honeches, Huanchane, Houeches

FR
Wichita
Ousita, Panis, Tawakoni, Tawehash, Towiache, Wusita
Caddo

Caddo


FR
Caddo



Hainai



Hasininai
Hasinai
Hoka/Caddo
FR
Pawnee
Panana, Panimaha, Panamaha, Pana
 
Arikara
Arikaree
 
Chaui
Grand
 
Kitkehahki
Republican
 
Pitahauerat
Tappage
 
Quiveras

 
Skidi
Skedee, Wolf

Irokese

 



Conegesta

 

Neutrals
Attiwandaron, Wendat


Nottaway



Secotan


0
Susquehannok (ausgerottet 1763) Connestoga, Wyoming, Meherrin, Susquehanna

0
Tobacco Tionontati Petun, Wyandot, Tinontati

0
Wenro
Wenrohronon
Irokese
  Cherokee Nation Tsa-La-Gi-Hi-A-Ye-Le
Tsalagi
Tscherokesen, Allegheny, Chalaque, Kittuwa


Atali



Chickamauga



Etali



Onnontiog



Qualia



Keetoowah


FR
Lower Cherokee



Middle Cherokee



Over-the-Hill Cherokee



Cherokee of Texas Tsalagiyi Nvdagi
Irokese
0
Erie
Atirhagenret, Chat, Black Mingua
 
0
Kentaientonga
Gentaguehronon, Gentaienton, Gentaguetehronnon
 
0
Honniasont
Black Minqua, Honniasontkeronon, Oniassontke

0
Rigué
Arrigahaga, Rigueronnon, Rique, Riquehronnon
Irokese

Irokesen Haudenosaunee
Hatinusu:ni
Iroqouis, Mingo, Minqua, Nadowa
 
FR
Cayuga Gweugwehono
Kayonkwe'haka
Ouioerrhonon
 
 FR
Mohawk Kahniankehaka
Kanienkehaka
Ganiengehaka, Agnier, Agnierrhonon, Maqua,
Mohowaanuck



Tyendinaga The Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte


Oneida Onayotekaono
Onenyotehaka
Onyotaaka, Onoiochronon

FR
Onondaga Onundagaono
Ononta'kehaka
Onontaerrhonon

  Seneca Nundawaono
Shotinontowane'haka
Senecars, Sonnontoerrhonon

FR
Tuscarora Taskarorahaka




Caughnawaga
Praying Indians of Quebec, Mohawks of Kahnawake


Mingo
Neosho Seneca, Ohio Iroquois, Seneca of Sandusky
Irokese
  USAWyandot
CanadaHuron
Wendat Confederacy Guyandot, Wyandotte, Ouendat, Wendat, Wyandott
    Arendahronon
Rock people


Ataronchronon
Wenro (1639) and Algonkin (1644) refugees
 
  Attignawantan
Attignaouentan, Attignousntan, Bear people


Attigneenongnahac
Attiguenongha, Cord people


Tahontaenrat
Scanonaerat, Scahentoarrhonon, Deer people

Muskhogee





0
Acolapissa
Colapissa, Equinipicha, Kinipissa, Kolapissa, Mouisa
 
0
Alis

 
0
Bayougouda Ischenoca

0
Calusa


0
Chakchiuma



Chatot


  Chickasaw
Chickesaw

  Choctaw Okla Homa Chata


Cusabo



Guacata



Guale


RS
Houma
Sabine, Huma


Jeaga
Jaega


Kaskinampo



Mobile


0
Mugulasha
Quinipissa, Mougulasha, Muglahsa, Muglasha 


Napochi



Okelousa



Pascagoula

 
Taensa



Taposa


0
Tangipahoa
Tangibao, Tanguahoa, Maheouala, Mahehoualaima


Tohome

Muskhogee
FR
Creek Muskogee Humaskogie, Masquachki, Muskoke
 
FR
Alabama
Alabamu, Alibamu


Abeika



Abihki
Abihika


Atasi



Coosa
Kusa, Coosabo


Coweta


  Creek Muscogee


Eufaula



Guale



Hilabia

 
Hitchiti
Ocute


Icafui
Ikabuyjsakgi


Kasihta
Cusseta, Kashita
 
FR
Koasati
Choushatta, Koasota


Kolomi



Edisto Kusso Kusso - Natchez
Hoka-Natchez
0
Natchez
Notchee


Okchai

 
Okmulgee

 
Osochi
Ooseooche


Pakana



Tacatacuru


FR
Thlopthlocco



Tukabahchee



Tuskogee
Taskigi, Tuskegee

0
Yamasee

Hoka-Sioux

Yuchi Tsoya'ha Euchee, Uchee, Chisca, Choya'ha


Yui

Muskhogee
  Creek/Seminolen
Seminole are the Alachua, Ikabuyjsakgi, 
and the Mikasuki
 
Alachua

 

Apalachicola
Apachicola, Apalachee

0
Ays
Ais (um 1820 ausgestorben)


Chiaha
Chehaw


Mayucas

 
FR
Mikasuki
Miccosukee


Oconee
Ocone


Sawokli



Tamathli
Toa, Toalli, Tamali

0
Tegesta
Tequesta, Tekesta


Tocobaga
Tocabago

Sioux





FR
Biloxi
 
 
FR
Capaha
Quapaw, Pacaha
    Catawba Iyeye


Congaree


FR
Crow Absaroka Absaroke, Apsaalooke, Apsaroke


Hidatsa
Minitari, Hiraca, Hinatsa, Midhokafs, 
Gros Ventres of the Missouri
 
FR
Iowa Bah-kho-je (Baxoje) Ioway
 
Iswa
Esaw, Isaw, Issa, Ysa
 
FR
Kansa
Kaw


Keyauwee

 

Kite
Staitan
 
  Lumbee
Cheraw


Manahoac
Mahocks
 
Mandan

 
Missouria



Monacan



Moneton



Mosopelea

 
Omaha

 
FR
Osage
Wazhazhe
 
Oto
Otoe
 
FR
Ponka
Panka, Punka, Ponca


Pedee



Saponi Yesah Occaneechi


Santee



Sewee



Shakori Chicora Chiquola, Chicorana


Sissipahaw

 

Tutelo

 
 FR
Winnebago Hochungra Ho-Chunk


Woccon

Sioux

Sioux Otchente Chakowin
Dakota
FR
Dakota Isanyeti, Isanti Santee Sioux, Santee Dakota
 
FR
Mdewakanton M'dewakanton Santee
 
FR
Sisseton Siseton
 

Wahpekute

 
FR
Wahpeton

Lakota

Lakota Tetowan Teton Sioux, Oceti Sakowin
 

Sihasapa Siha Sapa Blackfoot
 

Hunkpapa

 

Itazipco Itazipachola Sans Arc, No Bows, Itazipcola
 

Minneconjou Mnicoju Mnicoujou, Mnikowojou, Hokowoju, Mni Ho Hwoju
 
FR
Oglala

 

Oohenumpa
Two Kettles
 
  Sicangu Sicangu Oyate Sichangu, Rosebud Sioux Tribe


Brule Kul'Wicasa Brulé, Lower Brule
Nakota

Nakota Ihanke-Towan Yankton Sioux

FR
Yankton Ihanktowan


Yanktonais Ihanktowana

Yuma





  Cocopah



Halchidhoma



Halyikwamai


  Havasupai Havsuw 'Baaja Supai, Marasupai

  Hualapai
Cerbat


Kamia



Kavelchadom



Kohuana


  Mohave Pipa Aha Macav Mojave

  Quechan
Yuma


Walapai


  Yavapai-Apache
Mohave-Apache

  Yavapai
Fort McDowell Indian Community
Yuma

Diegueno (Missions Indianer)
 
Tipai-Ipai Diegueno

FR

Barona Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation

FR
Campo Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation

FR

Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation

FR

Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation

FR

La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation

FR

Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation

FR

Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation

FR

San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California

FR

Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation

FR

Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians

FR

Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians
Yuma

Maricopa Xalchidom Pii-pash
    Maricopa Ak Chin Indian Community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa. Ab 1998:
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation


Pima/Maricopa Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation


Pima/Maricopa Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation

Penuti

Penuti






Cascade


FR
Chukchansi

 
FR
Coos

 
Kitksan

 
Nishga
Niska
 

Patwin

 
Tsimshian

 
FR
Wintun
Winta, Wintu
 
Yokuts


 
 

Chinook

Chinook
80% sind 1829 durch eine Epidemie gestorben.


Cathlacomatup



Cathlacumup



Cathlakaheckit


0
Cathlamet Kathlamet Guasamas


Cathlanahquiah



Cathlapotle



Cathlathlalas



Chakwayalham


0
Charcowa
Chahcowahs


Chilluckittequaw


0
Chinook
Tsinuk


Chippanchick



Clackamas Guithla'kimas Tlakimish


Clahclellah



Clahnaquah



Claninnatas



Clatacut



Clatsop


0
Clowwewalla
Fall Indians, Tumwater Indians, Willamette Indians


Cooniac


0
Cushook



Dalles Indians



Ithkyemamits



Kasenos



Kathlgulak



Katlaminimin



Killaxthokle



Klemiaksac



Knowilamowan



Ktlaeshatlkik



Kwulkwul



Lakstak



Lower Chinook



Nayakaukaue



Nechacokee



Necootimeigh



Neerchokioon



Nemalquinner



Nenoothlect



Scaltalpe



Shahala



Shoto



Skillot
Skilloot


Smackshop



Teiakhochoe



Thlakalama



Tlakatlala



Tlakluit



Tlalegak



Tlashgenemaki



Tlegulak



Upper Chinook



Wahe



Wahkiakum
Wahkiakim, Wahkiacum


Wakanasisi



Wappatoo



Wasco



Watlala



Wiltkwilluk



Yehuh

Chinook
  Multnomah
Wappato (Reste in Grand Ronde)
 
0
Cathlacomatup

 
0
Cathlacumup


0
Cathlanaquiah


0
Clahnaquah


0
Claninnata


0
Kathlaminimin


0
Multnomah


0
Namoit
Nemoit

0
Nechacokee


0
Nemalquinner


0
Shoto

Maidu
FR
Maidu

 
Maidu Proper
Digger
 
Nishinam
Nisenan, Digger

Miwok
  Miwok Me-Wuk, Me-Wok
 
FR

Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians

FR

Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
 
FR

Ione Band of Miwok Indians

FR

Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians

FR

Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians

FR

Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)

FR

Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria

Sahaptin




 
Cayuse Wailetpu


John Day



Kititas

Lutuamia
FR
Klamath Maklaks Athlameth, Plafkni


Micai
Mical
Lutuamia
FR
Modoc La-la-cas Lutmawi, Lutuami, Saidoka


Molale La'tiwe Molalla, Molala, Lati-u, Amolelish, Kuikni


Psanwapam
Pshwanwapam


Rock Creek



Sinkquaius



Temno Meli'-lema Warm Springs Indians


Tenino



Tygh Valley
Tyigh, Attayes, Iyich, Ta-ih, Thy, Tyh

FR
Umatilla



Walla Walla
Warm Springs
 

Walua



Wanapam



Wauyukma

Sahaptin

Nez Perce Nee-me-poo Nez Percé, Nimipu, Tsutpeli, Sa-aptin


Almotipu



Alpowe'ma



Atskaaiwawixpu



Esnime
Slate Creek Band, Upper Salmon River Indians


Hasotino



Hatweme



Hesweiwewipu



Hinsepu



Imnama



Inantoinu



Isawisnemepu



IwatoInu



Kamiaxpu
Uyame


Lamtama



Lapweme



Makapu



Nuksiwepu



Painima



Pinewewewixpu



Pipu'Inimu



Sahatpu



Saiksaikinpu



Sakanma



Salwepu



Saxsano



Siminekempu



Taksehepu



Temnnmu



Tewepu



Toiknimapu



Tokalatoinu



Tsokolaikiinma



Tuke'liklikespu



Tukpame



Tunehepu



Walwama



Wawawipu



Wewi'me



Witkispu



Yakto'inu



Yatoinu

Sahaptin

Yakama
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation


Kah-milt-pah



Klickitat
Klikitat, Klickatat, Qwu'lh-hwai-pum


Klinquit



Kow-was-say-ee


  Li-ay-was



Oche-Chotes



Palouse
Paluse, Pallotepellows


Pisquose



Se-ap-cat
See ap Cat


Shyiks



Skinpah
Sk’ in-pay


Wenatshpam
Wenatchapam


Wishram
Wish ham


Yakama
Yakima
Kalapooia






Ampishtna



Atfalati
Fallatahs


Chelamela
Long Tom Creek Indians


Chepenafa
Marys River Indians


Kalapooya
Calapuya, Kalapuya, Calapooia, Calapooya


Pudding River Indians Ahantchuyuk French Prairie Indians


Santiam



Tanklightemifa



Tsanchifin



Tsankupi



Tsawokot



Yamel



Yoocalla

Kalapooia

Lakmiut
Luckiamute, Cheiukimaukes, Suck-a-mier


Ampalamuyu



Mohawk



Tsalakmiut



Tsamiak


  Tsantatawa



Tsantuisha

Kalapooia

Santiam
Aha'lpam (Reste in Grand Ronde)

0
Chamifu


0
Chanchampenau


0
Chanchantu


0
Chantkaip

Siuslaw
Yakonan






Alsea Alse Tualatin, Wapato Lake Indians


Hanis Hanis


Kuitsh
Lower Umpqua, Umpwua


Miluk
Lower Coquille

FR
Siuslaw



Yaquina

Takelma






Latgawa
Walumskni


Takelma Takelma Lowland Takelma, Rogue River Indians


Umpqua Etnemitane


Yamel



Yoocalla

Uto-Aztecan

Uto-Aztecan

Mission Indians, Fernandeno, Tongva, Gabrieleno, Gabrielino, Hopi, Kawaiisu, Kiowa, Papago, 
 

Tohono O'Odham, Puma, Pima, Onk Akimel Au-Authm, Hohokam Nachfahren, San Nicoleno, Serrano,
Tubatulabal, Zuni
 


 Paiute
  Chemehuevi, Kaibab, Lohim, Mono, Paviotso
 


Pueblo
 
Keresan
  Acoma, Ako-me, Cochiti, Katyete, Ko-Chits, Laguna, Ka-wakah, Ka-Waik, San Felipe, Koots-Cha, 


Santa Ana, Tamayame, Tamaya, Santo Domingo, Khe-Wa, Zia, Tsia



Tanoan
  Isleta, Tuei, Nambé, Nambe, Picuris, We-lai, Pojoaque, Po-Suwae-Geh, San Ildefonso, Po Woh Geh, 
 

San Juan, O'Kang, Sandia, Na-Fiat, Santa Clara, Kha-'Po, Taos, Tuah-Tah, Tesuque, Tet-Sugeh, 
Tewa, Zuni, She-we-na



Cahuilla
  Agua Caliente, Kawasic, Painakic, Wanikik, Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians, Augustine Band, Cabazon, 


Los Coyotes, Morongo, Ramona, Santa Rosa, Torres-Martinez, Cupeno, Juaneno, Acjachemem, Luiseno, 
La Jolla, Pala, Pauma & Yuima Reservation, Pechanga, Rincon, Soboba, Twenty-Nine Palms Band



Numanic
Shoshonean, Bannocks, Bana'kwut, Diggers, Ogoize, Kutsshundika, Buffalo-eaters, Penointikara


Honey-eaters, Shohopanaiti, Cottonwood Bannock, Gosiutes, Goshutes



Comanche
Komanchen, Hois, Jupe, Hupene, Yupini, Kotsoteka, Caschotethka, Koocheteka, Kotsai, Kwahadi, Kwahada, 


Kwahari, Kwaharior, Quahada, Nokoni, Detsanyuka, Naconee, Nakoni, Nawkoni, Nocony, Parkeenaum,
Pehnahterkuh, Penateka, Penande, Penetethka, Tahneemuh, Dehaui, Tanima, Tevawish, Yanimna, Tenawa,
Tahnahwah, Tenahwit, Widyunuu, Widyu Yapa, Yamparika, Yamparack, Yapparethka



Shoshone
Agaiduka, Lemhi, Boise, Box Elder, Bruneau, Green River Snake, Snake, Kogohue, Pohogue, Sherry-dika


Tosawi, Washakie, Wind River, Northern Shoshoni, Kaidatoiabie, Koso, Panamint, Nahaego, Pagantso,
Sunananahogwa, Takaduka, Tukuaduka, Sheep Eaters, Temoksee, Toquimas, Tukuarika,
Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band, Ely Shoshone Tribe, Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians,
Battle Mountain, Elko, South Fork, Wells, Yomba


 
Ute
Noochew, Quon-di-ats, Quasutas, Blue Cloud People, Northern Utes, Uintah, Ouray, Grand River


Pahdteeahnooch, Parianucs, Parianuche, Uncompahgre, Tabeguache, Taveewach, Taviwac, Tabegauche,
Uintah, Utah Utes, Unita, Muhgruhtahveeach, Cumumba, Yoovwetuh, Toompanawach, Tumpanuwac,
Sanpeech, San Pitch, Pahvant, Pahvant, Sahyehpeech, Sheberetch, Yamparicas, Yampadttka, Yaputtka, Yampa,
White River, Whiteriver, Yamparka, Mouache, Mahgruhch, Capote, Kapota, Mountain Utes, Weemeenooch, 
Weeminuches, Wimonuntci, Weminutc, Guibisnuches, Guiguimuches, Wamenuches, Witapunuche
Aruak

Acuera, Arapaha, Cascangue (Icafui), Enecape, Ibinica, Mocama (Guadalquini), Ocale, Oconi, Potano, 
 
Timucua, Utina, Utinahica, Yufera, Yustaga



Coahuiltecan
Karankawa, Tonkawa



Tunica
Avoyel, Atakapa, Bidai, Chawasha (Chaouacha, Chauocha), Chitimacha, Deadose, Grigra, Koroa, Ofo, 


Opelousa, Tiou, Tunica, Washa (Ouacha), Yagenechito (Yaknachitto, Yaknechito), Yazoo
The languages of the Haisla, Heiltsuk, Kwakiutl and Nootka First Nations of British Columbia are derived from the Wakashan linguistic family, while the languages of the Coast Tsimshian and Nass-Gitksan are derived from the Tsimshian linguistic family.
The inland Tlingit language is derived from the Tlingit linguistic family. The Bella Coola, Comox, Halkomelem, Lilloet, Okanagan, Sechelt, Shuswap, Squamish, Straits and the Thompson languages all spring from the Salishan linguistic family. The Kutenai derive their language from the Kutenaian linguistic family and the Haida derive their language from the Haidan linguistic family.
The languages of the Slave, Chippewayan, Dogrib, Kutchin, Kaska, Tutchone, Han and  Hare peoples of the Northwest and Yukon Territories derive from the athapaskan linguistic family.
Indians of California
Ahamakav, Cahto, Kitanemuk, Knokow, Moatokni, Nomlaki, Okkowish, Walikai, Uana

 

 

They have vanished before the avarice and the oppression of the White Man, as snow before a summer sun.
Tecumseh of the Shawnee

 
 

 
Index - Inhalt http://wontolla.homepage.t-online.de/wontolla/14etribe.html Impressum
Libro de Honor
created April 1998
guestbook
Livre d' Or last modified 2005-04-12 by Ottmar Ederer gastbook.jpg
WebHits Visitors discovered these sites since July 2000; counted by webhitlogo1.gif
Soweit mittels eines Links auf Angebote Dritter verwiesen wird, übernehme ich keine Haftung für die Inhalte dieser Anbieter. Dort veröffentlichte Meinungen oder Tatsachenbehauptungen mache ich mir durch die Setzung eines Links nicht zu eigen. 
Dieser Ausschluss erfolgt aufgrund einer sehr unglücklichen (realitätsfernen) Rechtsprechung der deutschen Gerichte.